Goldie Award Logo
Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.

 

 

Winners
2014 Goldies

 

2013 Goldies

2012 Goldies

2011 Goldies

2010 Goldies

2009 Goldies

2008 Goldies

2007 Goldies

2006 Goldies

2005 Goldies

2004 Goldies

2003 Goldies

2002 Goldies

 

 

 

2013 Goldies Awards

 

 

 

Radio Commercial :30 or Less Division 2

KKED-FM
“Food Factory Game Show”
Tim Palmer: Producer/Announcer
Ashley Holan: Talent
Christine Guzman: Talent

Radio Commercial : 30 or Less Division 1

KBRJ-FM
“Painted Mustangs”
Steve Franklin: Talent/Producer
Christine Merki: Producer
Matt Valley: Program Director

Television Commercial $500 or Less Division 2

KTVF
“Ken’s Fairbanks Alignment - Snowdrift”
Eric Barker: Videographer/Editor

Television Commercial $500 or Less Division 1

KTUU
“St. Elizabeth Ann Seton: "Seeds of our Future"”
Tom Coomer: Producer
Jeff Dowd: Editor
Colin Lamar: Graphics

Radio Commercial More than :30 Division 2

KKNI-FM
“Jersey Subs”
Bill Holzheimer
Keith Warnock

Radio Commercial More than :30 Division 1

KBBO-FM
“Long Branch Low BC”
Shelley Ryan: Producer
Ed  Bailey: Writer
Tom Freel: Voice Talent
Barry Bridges: Voice Talent

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 2

KTVF
“Beaver Sports: 12 Days of Christmas”
Eric Barker: Producer/Vocals/Music
Margaret Ransdell-Green: Vocals

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 1

KTUU
“La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries "Spring Clearance 2013"”
Jeff Dowd: Producer/Editor
Colin Lamar: Graphics
Gary Lamar: Videographer
Kim Daehnke: Videographer

Radio Best Radio Show Student Division

KRUA-FM
“Trespassings”
Liz Robinson: Student Volunteer

Radio Public Service Announcement Student Division

KRUA-FM
“Suicide Prevention”
Alex Albrecht: Production Manager

Radio Best Promotional Announcement Student Division

KRUA-FM
“Dinner Music for People Who Aren’t Very Hungry - Spring”
Thomas Sorenson: Student Volunteer

Radio News Story Student Division

KFSK-FM
“Growing Sea Lion Problem Presents Problem in Petersburg”
Robbie Feinberg: Reporter

Radio News Feature Student Division

KTOO-FM
“Astronomar: Rising Star Returns to Juneau”
Annie Bartholomew: Student Intern

Radio Entertainment Feature Student Division

KSUA-FM
“Spoiler Alert”
John Seiler
Jeremy Smith

Best Radio Show Division 2

KAYO-FM
“KAYO-Gospel Greats”
Kathy Mitchell: Host/Producer
Eddie Maxwell: Program Director

Best Radio Show Division 1 KFQD-AM

“Dave Stieren Show: IRS Hearings”
Dave Stieren: Host
Toben Shelby: Producer
Joe Campbell: Program Director

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 2

KSRM-AM
“Carry Concealed”
John Davis: Writer/Talent

TV Public Service Announcement Division 2

KTOO
“When I am an Elder (ANDVSA)”
Lori Grassgreen: Producer
Kelli Burkinshaw: Director/Editor
Skip Gray: Cinematography

TV Public Service Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“American Heart Association Go Red for Women”
Brad Hillwig: Producer
Todd Dean: Editor

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 2

KKNI-FM
“Eagle 105.3 KKNI Rockline Promo”
Bill Holzheimer
Keith Warnock

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 1

KBRJ-FM
“KBEAR Live Like a Tourist Promo”
Matt Valley: Program Director
Matt Valley: Producer

TV Promotional Announcement Division 2

KTVF
“KTVF: Telling Your Story”
Eric Barker: Videographer/Editor
KTVF Staff

TV Promotional Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Channel 2 News Promotion "Historical Image"”
Brad Hillwig: Producer
Kim Daehnke: Videographer
Todd Dean: Editor
Barry Sowinski: Videographer

Radio Best Imaging Division 2

KMBQ-FM
“State Farm Parody”
Chuck Geiger: Writer/Producer
Autumn Vititoe: Voice Talent
Chris Dendy: Voice Talent
Tom Oakes: Vice Talent

Radio Best Imaging Division 1

“KFQD News Talk”
Toben Shelby: Producer
Victor Lisle: Talent
Joe Campbell: Program Director

Radio News Story Division 2

KUAC-FM
“Despite Policy, Weapons Still Appear on University Campus”
Emily Schwing

Radio News Story Division 1

KFQD-AM
“KFQD: Eastside Fire”
Kathy Phillips: Reporter
Joe Campbell: Program Director

Radio Breaking News Story Division 2

KSRM-AM
“Fatal Soldotna Airport Crash”
Andrew Rogers: News Director

TV Breaking News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Mat-Su Wildfire”
Blake Essig
Albert Lutan

Radio News Feature Division 2

KYSC-FM
“KYSC-FM 2013 Lead Dog Report on Yukon Quest”
Terry Walley
Linda Luck
Jaime Schwartzwald
Josie Keppler

Radio News Feature Division 1

KFQD

“KFQD Newsday”
Joe Campbell: Anchor
Kathy Phillips: Reporter
Toben Shelby: Reporter
Steve Moore: Reporter

TV News Feature Division 2

KXD
“World Changers come to Fairbanks”
Hunter Judkins: Reporter

TV News Feature Division 1

KTUU
“Alaska Whalers: Part 2: Point Hope”
Blake Essig
Kuba Wuls

TV News Investigative Reporting Division 1

KTUU
“Energy Enigma: Fairbanks Air Quality”
Dan Carpenter: Photojournalist

TV News Story Division 2

KXD
“Air Assault on Fort Wainwright”
Hunter Judkins: Reporter

TV News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Alaska Whalers: Part 4 - Controversy”
Blake Essig
Kuba Wuls

Radio News Program Division 2

KSRM-AM
“This Week On The Kenai”
Andrew Rogers: News Director
Catie Quinn: News Reporter

TV Best Newscast Division 2

KTVF
“Fairbanks Evening News”
Stephanie Woodard: Anchor
Darrell Clark: Anchor
Joe Cook: Sports
Mike Shultz: Weather

TV Best Newscast Division 1

“The Channel 2 News Hour”
Jeff Bridges
Mike Ross
Maria Downey

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 2

KHNS-FM
“Talk Around Town: KHNS Public Radio”
Debra Schnabel: Host and Producer
Margaret Friedenauer: Producer

TV Public Affairs Program Division 1

KTUU
“The 49th Report: The Fairbanks Four”
Steve MacDonald
Albert Lutan
Clinton Bennett

Radio Live Sports Event Division 2

KMBQ-FM
“Iditarod XLI Restart”
Vern Halter: Host
Wendy Corbin: Host
John Welch: Producer

Radio Live Sports Event Division 1

KXLW-FM
“Iditarod XLI Restart”
Wendy Corbin: Host
Vern Halter: Host
John Welch: Producer

TV Live Sports Event Division 1

KTUU
“Iron Dog Live Start”
Kevin Wells
Kari Bustamante

Radio Sports Play-by-Play Division 2

KSLD-AM
“Oilers Win On Walk-Off”
Dan Gensel: Sports Announcer

Radio Sports Play-by-Play Division 1

KFQD-AM
“Aces vs. Ontario Overtime Shootout”
Josh Bogorod: Play-by-Play
Nathan Munsell: Producer
Joe Campbell: Program Director

TV Sports Play-by-Play Division 1

KCFT
“UAA Women’s Basketball:  UAA Seawolves vs. Western Oregon”
Tom Steigleman
Rick Whitbeck
Gary Donovan
Skip Hurst

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KTOO-FM
“From Barrow to the Big Cities: The Story Behind Two Orphan Walruses”
Rosemarie Alexander: News Director

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KFQD-AM
“KFQD: Big Alaska Show”
Uncle Steve Stripling: Host
Mike Ford: Producer
Joe Campbell: Program Director

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KTOO
“Alaska’s Marine Highway”
Kelli Burkinshaw: Director Editor
Skip Gray: Cinematographer
Lynne Lott: Writer
Tim Olson: Executive Producer

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KTUU
“Assignment Alaska: The Dalton Highway”
Blake Essig
Albert Lutan

Radio Entertainment Feature Division 2

KCAW-FM
“Top Elf says Santa is "Gangname Style"”
Rob Woolsey
John Straley

Radio Entertainment Feature Division 1

KBFX-FM
“The Woody & Wilcox Show on 100.5 The Fox”
Woody Woody: Wilcox & Wilcox Morning Show
Chris Wilcox: Woody & Wilcox Morning Show
Mel: Woody & Wilcox Morning Show
Jeremy Hegna: Producer

TV Best Entertainment Feature Division 2

KTVF
“WEIO”
Joe Cook: Reporter
Amber Vaska: Talent

TV Best Entertainment Feature Division 1

KTBY
“Idol Chatter: Preparation for the Next Round”
Whitney LB Miller: Multimedia Journalist

Radio Service to Children Division 2

KHNS-FM
“Sing Out Strong”
Amelia Nash: Producer
Jeanne Kitayama: Script
John Caleb Davis: Talent
Holly Davis: Talent

Radio Service to Children Division 1

KFAT-FM
“12 Homes of Christmas”
Don Megga: Producer
Doug MacAskill: Voice Talent
Madisyn Brown: Promotions Director

TV Service to Children Division 2

KTVF
“KTVF Broadcast Academy”
Andrew Marks: Instructor
Eric Barker: Instructor
Brittney Holaday: Coordinator

TV Service to Children Division 1

KTUU
“KTUU "Fund the Future"”
Andrew Marks: Instructor
Eric Barker: Instructor
Brittney Holaday: Coordinator

Radio Service to Community Division 2

KTOO-FM
“American Graduate Project”
Staff

Radio Service to Community Division 1

KBBO-FM
“Bob’s Beer”
Kris Edwards: Voice Talent
Frank & Debbie Kassik: Brewers
Mike Lajoie: Sales Executive
Madisyn Brown: Promotions Director

TV Service to Community Division 2

KFXF
“TVTV: Keep Us Here 2013 (Buy Local)”
David Hawkins: Writer
Sean MacDonald: Cameras
Brian K. Virgin: Producer