Goldie Award Logo
Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.

2014 Goldies Photos

 

Winners
2014 Goldies

 

2013 Goldies

2012 Goldies

2011 Goldies

2010 Goldies

2009 Goldies

2008 Goldies

2007 Goldies

2006 Goldies

2005 Goldies

2004 Goldies

2003 Goldies

2002 Goldies

 

 

 

2012 Goldies Awards

 

Radio Commercial :30 or less Division 1

KGOT
“KGOT Fright Night”
Brian Ross, Talent/Producer
Brooke Meister, Account Executive

Television Commercial $500 or less Division 2

KFXF
“Loose Moose Café”
Tina Williams, Producer
Sean MacDonald, Director

Television Commercial $500 or less Division 1

KTUU
“Sadler's - Victoria On Facebook”
Jeff Dowd / Producer
Jeff Dowd / Editor
Jeff Dowd / Videographer
Colin Lamar / Graphics

Radio Commercial :30 or less Division 2

KSRM
“Ellis Automotive "Car Talk"”
Jake Thompson – Talent
Matt Wilson – Talent
Tom Randall – Talent
Nathan Johnson – Talent
Bryce Stanton - Talent / Producer

Radio Commercial :31 or longer Division 2

KFSE
“Floral Design Studio "Hey Guys"”
Jake Thompson - Writer/Producer/Talent

Radio Commercial :31 or longer Division 1

KEAG
“Anchorage House of Hobbies "Robbie got a hobby"
Joe Dinneen, Copywriter
Steve Franklin, Producer

Television Commercial $500 or more Division 2

KFXF
“907 Organic Hair - Organic Image”

Tina Williams / Writer
Brian K Virgin / Cameras
Brian K Virgin / Producer & Editor

Television Commercial $500 or more Division 1

KTUU
“Central Peninsula Hospital - First in the State”
Kim Daehnke / Producer
Todd Dean / Editor
Kim Daehnke / Videography
Colin Lamar / Graphics

Best Radio Show Student Division

KSUA
“General Protection Fault”
Talent: Jeremy Smith and Ivan Baird

Radio Public Service Announcement :60 or less, Single Entry Student Division

KSUA
“Good Hygiene with Luke and Megan”
Talent: Luke Soren Nielsen and Meg-Han Packee
Production: Eli Barry-Garland

Radio Best Promotional Announcement :60 or less, Single Entry Student Division

KSUA
“MC Sonny Golden Station ID”
Talent and Production: MC Sonny Golden

Radio Best News Story Student Division

KCAW
“Brewery Bandit”
Rachel Waldholz

Radio Best News Feature Student Division

KCAW
“Geothermal Bathing”
Rachel Waldholz

Radio Best Sports News Story Student Division

KSUA
“Overtime Sports News”
Talent: Micheal Ives and Steve Morrow

Radio Best Live Sports Event Student Division

KSUA
“Midnight Sun Baseball Game”
Talent: Micheal Ives and Steve Morrow

Radio Entertainment Program Student Division

KSUA
“KSUA Take Out with Laura Gibson”
Talent: Brady Gross
Production: Rebecca File

Best Radio Show Division 2

KIAK
“June 14”
Pete Van Nort/Host
JB Carnaham/Host
Kathryn Harris/Host

Best Radio Show Division 1

KFAT
“KFAT Morning Chaos”
Hosts: Brad Erickson, Sarah Harper, Mike Lajoie

Radio Public Service Announcement :60 or less, single entry Division 1

KWHL
“Peanut Farm - Blood Bank”
Written By:  Bev Felix
Produced by: Jamie Garrett

TV Public Service Announcement :60 or less, single entry

KTVF
“Fairbanks Native Association - Norman Testimonial”
Andrew Marks / Producer, Videographer

TV Public Service Announcement :60 or less, Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“Cook Inlet Tribal Council - Native Youth Olympics”
Barry Sowinski / Producer
Barry Sowinski / Editor

Radio Best Promotional Announcement :60 or less; single entry Division 1

KASH
“KASH Next Big Thing Promo”
Jimmy O'Brien, Program Director
Lee Phillips, Production Director

TV Best Promotional Announcement :60 or less, Single Entry Division 2

KTVF
“Olympic Spirit: Synchronized Swimming”
Eric Barker / Producer, Editor
Darrell Clark, Fred Brown / Talent
Carrie Narrow / Concept
DeeDee Caciari / Swim Coach

TV Best Promotional Announcement :60 or less, Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“Alaska”
Brad Hillwig / Producer/Editor

Radio Best Imaging Division 1

KFQD
“Do It With KFQD”
Toben Shelby, Producer
Victor Lisle, Voiceover
Joe Campbell, Program Director

Radio News Story or Breaking News Story Division 2

KCAW
“Disaster Drill”
Ed Ronco

Radio News Story or Breaking News Story Division 1

KENI-AM
“KENI Rick Rydell Shots Fired on Glenn Highway”
Rick Rydell, Host
Doug McCullough, Producer
Scott Rhode, News Anchor

TV Breaking News Story Division 2

KXD
“Flood”
Lacie Grosvold - Reporter

TV Breaking News Story Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“You Could Hear It”

Jason Lamb / Reporter
Catherine Steward / Photojournalist

Radio News Feature Single Entry Division 2

KUAC
“Secrets of the Forest”
Emily Schwing

TV News Feature Single Entry Division 2

KATH-TV
“SSR - Avalanche Forecasting”
Mikko Wilson

TV News Feature Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“Kwethluk Children's Home”
Dan Carpenter / Photojournalist

TV News Investigative Reporting Series of 2 Division 1

KTUU
“School Meal Nutrition”
Jason Lamb / Reporter
Dan Carpenter / Photojournalist

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 2

KXD
“Moving Wall”
Tom Hewitt - Reporter

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Democracy Fell Short”
Jason Lamb/Reporter
Carolyn Hall Jensen/Photojournalist

Radio News Program Division 1

KFQD-AM
“KFQD Newsday”
Kathy Phillips – Anchor
Joe Campbell – Anchor
Leighann Hunter – Traffic
Russ Murley – Weather
Toben Shelby - Reporter

TV Best Newscast Division 2

KXD
“News 13, 11 O'Clock Broadcast”
Sam Oxman- News Director
Amy Chausse- Anchor
Jaime Schwartzwald- Sports Director
News 13 News Team

TV Best Television Newscast Division 1

KTUU
“The Newshour”
News Director, Tracy Sabo
Anchors, Mike Ross and Maria Downey
Executive Producer, Clinton Bennett
Producers Ashleigh Ebert and Jordana Anderson
Director David DeGraffenreid

Radio Public Affairs Program Single Entry Division 2

KIYU-FM
“Month in Review”
Jeremy Scott / Host and Producer

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 1

KBYR
“Garden Party”
Host: Jeff Lowenfels
Producer: Tyler Phillips

TV Public Affairs Program Single Entry Division 1

KTBY
“Dialed In Connecting Alaska”
Megan Mazurek / Reporter & Anchor
Jared Mazurek / Photographer

Radio Live Sports Event Single entry Division 2

KMBQ
“ Iditarod Restart”
Voice Talent: John Williard, Vern Halter and Wendy Corbin
Producer: Kyle McCoy

TV Live Sports Event

KTOO-TV
“Roller Girls Alaska”
Producer/ Director - James Mahan
Host/Associate Producer - Andy Kline
Technical Director/Editor- Kelli Burkinshaw

TV Live Sports Event Division 1

KTUU
“Iron Dog  - Live Start”
Tracy Sinclare / Producer
David Degraffenreid / Director
Kevin Well, Lauren Magiera & Ken Lee / Talent
Syntax Productions / Technical Support

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Single entry Division 2

KDLG
“Bristol Bay Field Notes - Alaskan Weasels”
Terry Fuller

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KXLW
“Wolf Outdoors”
Hosts: Tony Weaver, Jeff Varvil
Producer: Wade Dendy
Program Director: Tom Oakes

TV Uniquely Alaska Program Single Entry Division 2

KXD
“Alaskan Dreams”
Lacie Grosvold-Reporter

TV Uniquely Alaska Program Single Entry Division 1

KTBY
“Harboring Seward's Waters”
Natalie Travis / Reporter
Eric Stratton / Photographer

Radio Best Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 2

KIAK-FM
“Kathryn's Eye Bugs”
Kathryn Harris/Host
Pete Van Nort/Host
JB Carnaham/Host

Radio Best Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 1

KGOT
“Scott & Stu Stupid Criminals”
Bill "Stu" Stewart, Program Director/Co-Host
Scott Dooley, Co-Host

TV Best Entertainment/Comedy Feature Single Entry Division 2

KTVF
“What's Happening at Pioneer Park: August 8 – Train”
Eric Barker / Producer, Videographer
Stephanie Woodard / Talent, Coordinator

TV Best Entertainment/Comedy Feature Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“Talkeetna Mayor Profile”
Jason Lamb / Reporter
Shawn Wilson / Photojournalist

Radio Service to Children Division 2

KNOM
“8th Grade Learning Stories”
Matthew F. Smith, KNOM Public Affairs Director

Radio Service to Children Division 1

KASH-FM
“KASH for Kids”
Jimmy O'Brien, Program Director/Co-Host
Roxi Lennox, Co-Host
Chrys Castle, Events Director

TV Service to Children Division 2

KTVF-11
“Summer Broadcast Academy”
Eric Barker, Andrew Marks / Instructors
Nicia Rotermund, DeeDee Caciari / Organizers

Radio Service to Community Division 2

KNOM
“Diseased Seals Awareness - Multilingual Spots”
Matthew F. Smith, KNOM Public Affairs Director

Radio Service to Community Division 1

KFAT
“12 Homes of Christmas”
Producer: Don Megga
Voice Talent: Doug MacAskill and Brad Erickson
Program Director: Derek Moran

TV Service to Community Division 2

KTVF-11
“STOMP”
Eric Barker / Producer, Editor, Videographer
Andrew Marks / Videographer
Bill Wright / Videographer
Mike Shultz / Talent, Organizer
Ann Secrest / Talent

TV Service to Community Division 1

KTUU
“The 49th Report: A Night of Hope”
Steve Mac Donald – Host
Clinton Bennett – Producer
Rhonda McBride –Reporter
Eric Sowl -- Photojournalist
KTUU Staff