Goldie Award Logo
Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.

 

 

Winners
2014 Goldies

 

2013 Goldies

2012 Goldies

2011 Goldies

2010 Goldies

2009 Goldies

2008 Goldies

2007 Goldies

2006 Goldies

2005 Goldies

2004 Goldies

2003 Goldies

2002 Goldies

 

 

 

2011 Goldies Awards

 

Radio Commercial :30 or Less Division 2

KAKQ
“Food Factory – Second Floor Scrap Book”
Ashley Holan – Voice Talent, Copywriting
Tim Palmer – Producer, Copywriting
Christine Guzman – Voice Talent

Radio Commercial : 30 or Less Division 1

KBFX
“Ace Auto Body”
Joe “Crash” Albrecht
Phil Kirn

Television Commercial $500 or Less Division 2

KTVF
“Chartreuse - Skateboarding”
Eric Barker – Producer/Videographer/Editor

Television Commercial $500 or LessDivision 1

KTUU
“What’s Cookin: Eat Local”
Kim Daehnke - Producer
Todd Dean - Editor

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Division 2

KSRM
“Peninsula Processing – Going to Need Some Butter”
Jake Thompson – Talent/Producer
Ashleigh Vail – Client/Talent

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Division 1

KGOT
“Chilkoot Charlie’s Fur Rondy”
Brian Ross

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 2

KFXF
“Giant Tire”
Sean MacDonald – Producer
Margaret Chiosi – Writer
Jason Sinoben – Actor

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 1

KTUU
“Come Home to Sadler’s”
Kim Daehnke - Director of Photography & Producer
Jeff Dowd – Editor

Radio Best Radio Show Student Division

KSUA
“Foreign Affairs: Kreuzberg”
Jack Ewers – Production/Talent

Radio Public Service Announcement Student Division

KSUA
“Somalia Famine PSA”
Rebecca File – Production
Maduabuchi Umekwe – Talent

Radio Best Promotional Announcement Student Division

KSUA
“KSUA:  “Like” Us”
Rebecca File – Production/Talent
Jack Ewers – Talent
Sam Herried – Talent

Radio News StoryStudent Division

KCAW
“Salmon Tours”
Emily Bender

Radio News Feature Student Division

KCAW
“Rebuilding an Orca”
Emily Bender

Radio Sports News Story Student Division

ATMI
“On the Trail”
Ishmael Streever – Reporter

Radio Entertainment ProgramStudent Division

KSUA
“KSUA Take Out: Buskalaska”

Rebecca File – Producer
Paul Thompson – Talent

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Student Division

KSUA
“KSUA Take Out: Local musician discusses his life on rural Alaskan Island”
Rebecca File – Producer
Willis Fireball – Talent

Best Radio Show Division 2

KMXT
“The Alaska Fishers Report with Jay Barrett”
Jay Barrett – Producer/Host

Best Radio Show Division 1

KFAT
“The KFAT Morning Chaos”
Brad Erickson – Host
Sarah Harper – Co-Host
Mike Lajoie – Co-Host

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 2

KVAK
“Providence Valdez-Community Out Walking (COW) Program”
Yvette Morales
Gary Pauly
Brooke Alexander
Margaret Henry

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 1

KASH
“Hey Biker”
Phil Kirn

TV Public Service Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Anchorage Museum: Mammoths and Mastodons”
Janet Asaro – Producer
Todd Dean – Editor
Colin Lamar – Graphics

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 2

KSRM
“Turkey Shoot Promo”
Matt Wilson – Talent/Producer
David Sanders – Talent

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 1

KGOT
“KGOT Million Mile Mania”
Casey “KCB” Bieber

TV Promotional Announcement Division 2

KUAC
“Red Green Regatta”
Aaron Elterman – Editor
Gretchen Gordon – Director of Development
Deb Lawton – Producer
Lisa Scerbak – Communications Manager

TV Promotional Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Channel 2 News: Who We Are”
Todd Dean – Producer/Editor
Kim Daehnke – Director of Photography

Radio Best Imaging Division 2

KVAK
“KVAK Radio Auction – Margaret In A Bikini”
Margaret Henry
Yvette Morales
Gary Pauly
Brooke Alexander
Laurie Prax

Radio Best Imaging Division 1

KBBO
“92.1 BOB FM”
Derek Moran – Writer/Producer
Kris Edwards – Voice Talent
Kyle McCoy - Producer

Radio News Story or Breaking News Story Division 2

KCAW
“Pelican Perseveres”
Ed Ronco

TV Breaking News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Gas Line Break”
Jason Lamb – Producer
Carolyn Hall Jensen - Photojournalist

Radio News Feature Division 2

KDLG
“Why Alaskan Fish Processing Jobs are Now Done by Foreign Laborers”
Daysha Eaton – Producer/Reporter/Voiceover

Radio News Feature Division 1

KNBA
“KNBA News: St. Paul Christmas”
Joaqlin Estus – Producer

TV News Feature Division 2

KXD
“Alaska Helicopter Rescue Production”
Lacie Grosvold – Reporter

TV News Feature Division 1

KYUR
“Wreaths Across America”
Mike Ford - Producer
Jared Mazurek – Photographer
Brandon Reid - Photographer

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 2

KXD
“Missing Person Harding Lake”
Lacie Grosvold - Reporter

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Senior Center Shortcomings”
Jason Lamb – Reporter
Carolyn Hall Jensen – Photojournalist

Radio News Program Division 2

KHNS
“Local News Program 6/24/11”
Tara Bicknell – News and Public Affairs Director

Radio News Program Division 1

KFQD
“Alaska’s NewsDay”
Joe Campbell – Anchor
Kathy Phillips – Anchor
Paul Honeman – Traffic
Russ Murley – Meteorologist

TV Best Newscast Division 2

KTVF
“Fairbanks Evening News/July 12, 2011”
Eric Lonn – Director/Producer
Billie Sundgren – News Director
Monte Bowen – Assignment Editor

TV Best Newscast Division 1

KTUU
“Channel 2 News 5:00 Report – July 12, 2011”
Jordana Anderson – Producer

Radio Live Sports Event Division 2

KDLG
“Live Broadcast of the Western Alaska Sled Dog Championship”
Mike Mason – Announcer
Rob Carpenter – Announcer
Jason Sear – Producer

TV Live Sports Event Division 1

KTUU
“Iron Dog 2011”
Tracy Sinclare – Producer
Shirley Enzor – Director
Jim Filley – Engineer
Kevin Wells – Announcer

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KNOM
“Eating Alaskan: Fish Faces”
Laureli Kinneen – News Director

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KNBA
“Our Community: John Baker”
Danny Preston – Host/Producer

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KUAC
“2011 AlaskaOne Poster Artist Profile”
Aaron Elterman – Cinematographer/Editor
Gretchen Gordon – Director of Development
Deb Lawton – Producer
Lisa Scerbak – Communications Manager

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KTUU
“Daytrippin: Chena Hot Springs”
Ashton Goodell – Reporter
Carolyn Hall Jensen – Photojournalist

Radio Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 2

KIAK
“Beautiful Words”
Pete Van Nort – Producer/Talent
JB Carnahan – Talent
Kathryn Harris – Talent

Radio Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 1

KGOT
“Scott and Stu Elevator”
Scott Dooley – On-Air Talent
Bill Stewart – On-Air Talent/Program Director

TV Best Entertainment/Comedy Feature Division 2

KTOO
“Wearable Art – Flight 2011: Illuminate”
Artistic Director, Patricia Hull
Design Team of Bauer/Clifton Interiors assisted by NorthWind Architects, Rik Pruitt, Calvin Anderson, Jeff Rogers, and Bing Carillo / TV Director, Terry Tavel

TV Best Entertainment/Comedy Feature Division 1

KTUU
“Fly By Fridays: Sidewalk Ordinance”
Mr. Whitekeys and the Cast of the Whale Fat Follies
Rick Schleyer - Editor

Radio Service to Children Division 2

KVAK
“The Alyeska Pipeline/KVAK Kids Club”
Margaret Henry
Josie McNelly
Riley McNelly
Brooke Alexander
Yvette Morales
Laurie Prax

TV Service to Children Division 1

KTUU
Stones in a Backpack: The Burden of Teen Prostitution”
Rhonda McBride – Producer/Reporter
Shawn Wilson – Photojournalist

Radio Service to Community Division 2

KFMJ
“Kayhi Sports and Activities Report”
Julie Slanaker – Host
Jordan Flory – Kayhi Correspondent
Stuart Whyte – Producer

Radio Service to Community Division 1

KYMG
“Bring Him Home Santa”
Brian Ross

TV Service to Community Division 2

KTOO
“AARP Alaska Series/#203 – Heating Assistance”
Ann Secrest – Producer/Host
Jim Mahan – Director
Kelli Burkinshaw – Technical Director
Betsy Simms – Audio
John Kelly, Dustin Indendi, Robert Tandy, David Waters - Studio Production Crew

TV Service to Community Division 1

KTVA
“Dedicated Volunteers Train Shelter Dogs for Adoption”

Alexis Fernandez – Reporter
Ken Fankhauser - Photographer