Goldie Award Logo
Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.

 

 

Winners
2014 Goldies

 

2013 Goldies

2012 Goldies

2011 Goldies

2010 Goldies

2009 Goldies

2008 Goldies

2007 Goldies

2006 Goldies

2005 Goldies

2004 Goldies

2003 Goldies

2002 Goldies

 

 

 

2010 Goldie Awards

Radio Commercial :30 or Less Division 2

KSRM
“High Speed Gear”
Tom Randell - Talent

Radio Commercial : 30 or Less Division 1

KYMG
“Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Arts Gone Wild”
Scott Dooley – Voice/Talent
Misty Nesvick – Writer/Account Executive

Television Commercial $500 or Less Division 2

KFXF
Fairbanks Light Opera Theatre
 “Sweeny Todd”
Brian Virgin – Producer/Editor
Devin Fry – Talent
Maria Roberts – Writer/Screamer

Television Commercial $500 or Less Division 1

KYES
“Shoenook’s Big Foot Search”
MacKenzie Banbury - Producer
Delana Fernandez – Creative
Eddie Gutowski – Talent
Chris Frost – Big Foot

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Division 2

KVAK
“The Prospector – Gift Cards”
Laurie Prax – Writer/Talent
Brooke Alexander – Writer/Talent
Gary Pauly – Writer/Talent
Margaret Henry – Writer/Talent

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Division 1

KWHL
“Everclear in Concert”
Joe Campbell – Voice Talent/Producer

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 2

KFXF
“McKinley Polaris – Summer 2010”
Sean MacDonald – Cameraman
Brian K. Virgin – Producer/Editor
Margaret Chiosi – Writer
Brad Douglass – Narrator

Television Commercial $500 or More Division 1

KTUU
 “First National Bank – Neighborhood”
Gary Lamar – Director of Photography/Editor
Colin Lamar – Production Assistant/Graphics

Radio Best Radio Show Student Division

KRUA
“The News Feed”
Will Caynor – Talent/Producer

Radio Public Service Announcement Student Division

KRUA
“Anchorage Museum Crafts Weekend”
Lee Blanton – Talent/Producer

Radio Best Promotional Announcement Student Division

KRUA
“Make Your Parents Proud”
John Kendall – Talent/Producer
Peter Bradley – Talent

Radio News Story Student Division

KTOO
“Would Alaska be ready for offshore spill?”
Stephanie Joyce – Intern/News Department

Radio News Feature Student Division

Alaska Teen Media Institute, Aired on KNBA
“Youth Court”
Michelle Paras - Reporter

Radio Sports News Story Student Division

KRUA
“What is a Seawolf?”
Donny McSherry – Talent/Producer

Radio Live Sports Event Student Division

KSUA
“Alaska Nanooks vs. Boston College NCAA NE Regional”
Bruce Cech – Sports Play-by-Play
Channon Price – Board Operations

Radio Entertainment Program Student Division

KSUA
“International Talk Like a Pirate Day”
Nick Hautman – Producer/Board Operator

TV Best :30 Community Voice Spot

“Alaska Native Foster Homes”
Alaska Department of Children Services – Sponsor
Susan Morgan, Public Information Manager – Concept
David Caldwell – Videographer

TV Best :60 Community Voice Spot Disability Accessibility

“The Blind Pilot”
State of Alaska – Sponsor
Jason Burke, State ADA Coordinator – Creative Concept

Best Radio Show Division 2

KIAK
“Pete, JB (the Cruiser) & Kathryn, July 23, 2010 Show”
Pete Van Nort – Host
JB Carnahan – Host
Kathryn Harris – Host

Best Radio Show Division 1

KFAT
“The KFAT Morning Chaos”
Brad Erickson – Host/Air Talent
Nikki Westlake – Co-Host/Air Talent
Mike Lajoie – Co-Host/Air Talent

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 2

KNOM
“CAMP Healthy Moment: Traditional Foods”
Linda Maack – Producer
Moriah Sallaffie – Writer & Talent

TV Public Service Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Fund the Future”
Nancy Johnson – Producer
Gary Lamar – Director of Photography/Editor
Colin Lamar – Production Assistant/Graphics

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 2

KFMJ
“KFMJ Christmas Treasure Hunt”
Anita Hales – Talent
Bob Kern – Producer/Talent
Stuart Whyte – Producer/Talent

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 1

KWHL

“K-Whale’s Whale Of A Summer”
Beau Roberts – Voice Talent
Joe Campbell – Producer

TV Promotional Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Vancouver Olympics – Carp Living the Dream”
Elisa Fleener – Producer
Gary Lamar – Director of Photography/Editor
Colin Lamar – Production Assistant/Graphics

Radio Best Imaging Division 2

KMBQ
“Alaska’s Live and Local Station Q99.7”
Danny Ryan – Program Director

Radio Best Imaging Division 1

KFAT
“The New KFAT 92.9”
McConnell Adams – Writer/Producer
Doug Macaskill – Voice Talent

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 2

KCAW
“Encounters: Solitude”
Lisa Busch – Writer/Narrator
Elizabeth Arnold - Editor

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 1

KNBA
“The KNBA Public Forum – Statehood”

Jennifer Canfield – News & Public Affairs Producer
Loren Dixon – Director of Programming

Radio News Story or Breaking News Story Division 2

KHNS
“22 Shellfish Poisoning”
Tara Bicknell – News and Public Affairs Director

Radio News Story or Breaking News Story Division 1

KBYR
“C17 Down at Elmendorf, 7/28/10”
Rishi B. Maharat – Reporter/Producer/Editor

TV Breaking News Story Division 2

KTVF
“Chena River Tragedy”
Darryl Lewis, Sr. – News Reporter

TV Breaking News Story Division 1

KTVA
“Officer Shot”
Neil Torquiano – Producer
Christina Grande – Reporter
Kali Hulquist – Photographer
Grace Jang - Anchor

Radio News Feature Division 2

KDLL
“Ice Blocks”
Ben Stanton – News Reporter

Radio News Feature Division 1

KSKA
“Alaska Civilian Militia”
Ellen Lockyer – Reporter/Producer

TV News Feature Division 2

KXD
“Midnight Sun Intertribal Powwow”
Amy Chaussé – News Anchor/Reporter

TV News Feature Division 1

KTUU
“Flying by Feel”
Ashton Goodell – Reporter
Mike Nederbrock – Photographer

TV News Investigative Reporting Division 1

KTVA
“Illegal Immigrants on Base”
Andrea Gusty – Reporter
Ken Fankhauser – Photojournalist

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 2

KXD
“Call System Helps Locate Boys”
Amy Chaussé – News Anchor/Reporter

TV News Story or Sports News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Returning Heroes”
Jason Lamb – Reporter
Daniel Hernandez – Photographer
Phil Walczak – Photographer

Radio News Program Division 2

KFMJ
“KFMJ Morning Report”
Bob Kern – News Anchor
Anita Hales – News Director

Radio News Program Division 1

KSKA
“Alaska News Nightly: July 21, 2010”
Lori Townsend – Host
Annie Feidt – Editor & Producer
Dave Waldron – Engineer

TV Best Newscast Division 2

KTVF
“Fairbanks Evening News/May 20, 2010”
Billie Sundgren – News Director
Darrell Clark – Anchor
Megan Lewis – Anchor
Taylor Lambert – Sports, Mike Schultz - Weather

TV Best Newscast Division 1

KTUU
“Channel 2 Late Edition May 20, 2010”
Ashleigh Ebert – Producer

Radio Live Sports Event Division 2

KNOM
“2010 Iditarod Finish: Lance Mackey”
Laureli Kinneen – KNOM News Director
Leah Radde – KNOM Reporter

Radio Live Sports Event Division 1

KFQD
“Aces Hockey @ Idaho, 12/4/2009”
Jack Michaels – Play-By-Play
David Sanders – Producer
Joe Campbell – Executive Producer

TV Live Sports Event Division 1

KCFT

“Great Alaska Shootout Championship”

Tom Steigleman – General Manager
Terry Burge – Director
Mark Drake – Talent
Keaton Homer – Talent

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KBBI
“Not Yet: Alaska Voices Opposed to Statehood”
Michael Hawfield – Writer/Narrator
David S. Anderson – General Manager/Producer
“English John” Cottingham – Composer/Performer

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KXLW
“Wolf Outdoors”
Tony Weaver – Host/Air Talent
Chris Dendy – Producer
Tom Oakes – Program Director

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KTUU
“Daytrippin: The Gateway to Prince William Sound”
Ashton Goodell – Reporter
Daniel Hernandez – Photographer

Radio Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 2

KIAK
“Pete, JB (the Cruiser) & Kathryn”
Pete Van Nort – Host
JB Carnahan – Host
Kathryn Harris – Host

Radio Entertainment/Comedy Program Division 1

KGOT
“Scott and Stu”
Scott Dooley – On-Air Talent
Bill Stewart – On-Air Talent/Program Director

TV Best Entertainment/Comedy Feature Division 1

KTUU
“The Lion King: Backstage”
Jason Lamb – Reporter/Producer
Kyle Stalder – Photographer/Editor
Jeff Dowd – Post Production

Radio Service to Children Division 2

KVAK
“The Alyeska Pipeline/KVAK Kids Club”
Riley & Josie McNelly – Talent
Margaret Henry - Program Coordinator
Brooke Alexander – Producer
Laurie Prax – Producer

Radio Service to Children Division 1

KASH
“KASH for Kids”
Jimmy O’Brien – Program Director/Host
Trista Stockwell – Co-Host
Chrys Castle – Marketing Director

TV Service to Children Division 1

KTUU
“Pandora’s Bottle”
Rhonda McBride – Reporter
Jonathan Hartford – Photographer/Editor
Bill Costello – Photographer
Amy Modig – Artist

Radio Service to Community Division 2

KNOM
“Nome Community Centers’ - From the Writing Desk”
Tara Schmidt – KNOM Volunteer/Producer/Talent

Radio Service to Community Division 1

KSKA
“Alaska Native Education Project”
Lori Townsend – Reporter
Annie Feidt – Reporter
Len Anderson – Reporter

TV Service to Community Division 2

KXD
“Live 2010 FNSB Mayoral Runoff Election Debate”
Sam Oxman – Director
Micah Johnson – Editor
Amy Chaussé – Reporter
Christine Fry – Producer

TV Service to Community Division 1

KTUU
“DUI:  After the Crash”
Ashton Goodell – Reporter
Dan Carpenter – Photographer