Goldie Award Logo
Goldie Awards are given annually to bring recognition to Alaska broadcasters for outstanding presentations.

 

 

Winners
2014 Goldies

 

2013 Goldies

2012 Goldies

2011 Goldies

2010 Goldies

2009 Goldies

2008 Goldies

2007 Goldies

2006 Goldies

2005 Goldies

2004 Goldies

2003 Goldies

2002 Goldies

 

 

 

2007 Goldie Awards

Radio Commercial :30 or less Single Entry Division 2

KIAK
“Nenana Tri-Pod Days”
Tim Palmer – Writer/Producer/Voice Talent

Radio Commercial :30 or less Single Entry Division 1

KASH
“Trailercraft – Top Reasons”
Brian Ross – Writer/Talent/Producer

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Single Entry Division 2

KVAK
Providence Valdez
“Long Term Care”
Kathy Rarey – Talent
Sharon Lawrence – Talent
Yvette Morales – Editing
Laurie Prax – Producer

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Single Entry Division 1

KMXS
“Croc Hunting”
Mary Jo King – Account Executive/Writer/Talent
Devan Mitchell – Producer/Talent

Television Commercial $1000 or less Single Entry Division 2

KJUD
“Southeast Art”
Nathan Kimmell – Photographer/Editor
Shawn McCalip – Animation

Television Commercial $1000 or less Single Entry Division 1

KIMO
“Mayflower Catering”
Shawn McCalip – Editor/Animation
Nathan Kimmell – Photographer

Television Commercial $1001 or moreSingle Entry Division 2

KFXF
“Arctic Leash: What a Loser!”
Michael Martinez – Producer
Brad F. Douglas – Narrator
Chelsea Stanya – Talent/Actress
Brian Reynolds – Talent/Actor

Television Commercial $1001 or more Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
Rooms Express “Mystery”
Todd Dean – Producer
Colin Lamar – Graphic Design
Radio Commercial :30 or less Series Division 1

KASH
Trailercraft
“Cocoa”, “Some Terrain Vehicle”, “Top Three”
Brian Ross – Writer & Talent
T- Marteen – Talent
Casey Bieber – Talent

Radio Commercial More Than :30 Series Division 2

KFMJ
Cape Fox Lodge – “Going the Extra Mile”
Stuart Whyte – Producer/Talent
Julie Slanaker, Rita Flagg, Anita Hales – Talent
Landon Morgan, Aliyah Pipal – Talent
Chef Tim Frank – Talent

Radio Commercial More Than: 30 Series Division 1

KMXS
“Alaska Pet Idol Series”
Mary Jo King – Account Executive/Writer
Joe Campbell – Producer/Talent

Television Commercial $1000 or less Series Division 2

KJUD
“Pham Fashionz”
Nathan Kimmell – Photographer & Editor

TV Television Commercial $1000 or less Series Division 1

KIMO
“Club O”
Nathan Kimmell – Photographer & Editor
Shawn McCalip – Animation

Television Commercial $1001 or moreSeries Division 2

KFXF
“Mayflower Buffet Anthology”
Michael Martinez – Producer & Connery Impersonator
Brad F. Douglas – Narrator
Matt Olrich – Talent

Television Commercial $1001 or moreSeries Division 1

KTUU
“Credit Union I – Summer Campaign”
Katie Hickey – Producer
Todd Dean – Editor
Kim Daehnke – Director of Photography
Colin Lamar – Graphic Design

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 2

KFMJ
“Carl and Renee – Overcome It”
Carl Webb – Talent
Renee Schofield – Talent
Vicki Muzik – Producer/Talent

Radio Public Service Announcement Division 1

KBYR
“Why You Should Vote in 06”
Justin McDonald –Voice and Writer
Chase McDonald – Voice Talent

TV Public Service Announcement Division 2

KTOO
“Read To Your Child, It’s Magic”
Terry Tavel – Editor
Jim Mahan – Director
Skip Gray – Photographer
Joy Lyon – Producer

TV Public Service Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Surgeon General TV: Carmona # 4”
Kevin Hartwell – Producer
Todd Dean – Producer/Editor

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 2

KVOK/KRXX
“Pot of Gold”
Created by:
Melissa Silver, Matt Wilson & Clifford Kay

Radio Promotional Announcement Division 1

KMXS
“Crusty Bob’s Fishing Report on MIX 103.1”
Devan Mitchell aka: Crusty Bob – MIX Morning Host
Producer/ Talent – All Voices

TV Promotional Announcement Division 2

KFXF
“X Fighting Championships”
Michael Martinez – Producer
Jay Silva – Narrator

TV Promotional Announcement Division 1

KTUU
“Mike Ross Introduction”
Barry Sowinski – Producer/Editor

Radio Promotional Package Division 2

KMBQ
“The 70’s @ 7”
Dean Mitchell – Writer/Producer/Voice Talent
Mike Ford – Writer

Radio Promotional Package Division 1

Anchorage Media Group
“1st Annual Alaska Baby Fair”
Heather Calhoun – Promotions & NTR Manager/Graphics
Trill Gates – Talent/Host
Joe Campbell – Producer
Jamie Chase – Co-writer

TV Promotional Package Division 2

KFXF
“TVTV: Scott’s Lemonade”
Michael Martinez –Producer
Scott Roselius – Executive Producer & Talent

TV Promotional Package Division 1

KIMO
“Super Viewer”
Nathan Kimmel – Photographer/Editor

Radio Entertainment Program Division 2

KNOM
“The Coldest Heart”
KNOM Staff & Volunteers – Talent
David Dodman – Producer
Andrew McDonnell – Writer

Radio Entertainment Program Division 1

KFQD
“Alaska Travelgram”
Steve Stripling – Talent/Host
Scott McMurren – Talent/Host
Bearded Jon – Producer

Radio Best Radio Show Division 2

KMBQ
“Becky Nichols in the Morning”
Becky Nichols – Talent

Radio Best Radio Show Division 1

KWHL
“Hear and Now”
Kathy Mitchell – Talent & Producer

Radio Best Imaging Division 2

KVOK/KRXX
“Bears Sports”
Matt Wilson – Writer & Producer
Clifford Kay – Announcer
Phil Simms – Announcer

Radio Best Imaging Division 1

KASH
“KASH Country 1075”
Phil Kirn – Producer

Radio News Story Division 2

KBBI
“Caribou Hills Fire Update”
Mike Mason – News Director

Radio News Story Division 1

KBYR
“Governor Palin Appointments”
Kathy Phillips – News Director & Anchor

TV News Story Division 2

KXD
“The Alaska Gasline Inducement Act”
Giacomo Accardo – Reporter & Producer

TIE TV NEWS STORY DIVISION 1*****

TV News Story Division 1

KTUU
“FBI Raid”
Steve MacDonald – Reporter
Brad Hillwig – Photographer

TV News Story Division 1

KTVA
“MatMaid: Trytten Dairy Farm”
Grace Jang – Reporter
Ken Fankhauser – Photographer

*************************************

Radio News Feature Single Division 2

KYUK
“Steam Heat – The Yupik Way”
Angela Denning-Barnes – News Director

Radio News Feature Single Division 1

KFQD
“KFQD Newscast”
John Owens – Newscaster
Joron Bourque – Reporter

TV News Feature Single Entry Division 2

KTVF
“Guitar Man”
Chelsey Schell – Reporter/Videographer/Editor

TV News Feature Single Entry Division 1

KTUU
“Bethel JROTC: The Right Stuff”
Rhonda McBride – Reporter
Scott Jensen – Photographer & Editor

Radio News Feature Series Division 2

KCAW
“Starring: An Alaskan Tradition”
Melissa Marconi Wentzel – Reporter

TV News Feature Series Division 1

KTUU
“Soldier Baby”
Jill Burke – Reporter
Kyle Stalder – Photographer & Editor

Radio Breaking News Story Division 2

KFMJ
“Prince Rupert, B.C. Flooding”
Stuart Whyte – Reporter
Anita Hales – News Director & Reporter

Radio Breaking News Story Division 1

KENI
“Condominium Fire”
Kurt Haider – Reporter
Doug McCullough – Producer

TV Breaking News Story Division 2

KXD
“Fire”
Tracy Gladden – Anchor & Reporter

TV Breaking News Story Division 1

KTUU
“Park Place Apartment Fire”
Megan Baldino – Reporter
Daniel Hernandez – Photographer

Radio News Program Division 2

KMXT
“Alaska Fisheries Report: June 7, 2007”
Casey Kelly – Host & Producer

Radio News Program Division 1

KFQD
“Newsday AM”
Mike Pataky – Host
Billy Hackett – Co-Host/Producer

TV Evening Newscast Division 2

KTVF
“Fairbanks Evening News”
Billie Sundgren – News Anchor/News Director
Bob Miller – News Anchor
Darryl Lewis – Sports
Mike Shultz – Weather

TV Evening Newscast Division 1

KTUU
“KTUU – Late Edition”
Channel 2 News Team

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 2

KNOM
“Sounding Board – Domestic Violence & Sexual Assault”
KNOM News & Public Affairs Department

Radio Public Affairs Program Division 1

KNBA
KNBA Public Forum
“The In-migration of Rural Alaska”
Dixie Hutchinson – Host & Producer

TV Public Affairs Program Division 1

KTUU
“Ironwoman: The DeeDee Jonrowe Story”
John Tracy – Executive Producer
Scott Jensen – Producer/Photographer/Editor

Radio Sports News Story Division 2

KFMJ
“Laci Shoots – Announcers Go Wild!”
Bob Norton – Sportscaster
Clark Slanaker – Sportscaster
Bob Kern – Talent

Radio Sports News Story Division 1

KWHL
“Bob & Mark @ the Iditarod”
Bob Lester – Host
Mark Colavecchio – Host
Matthew “Alice” Collins – Producer
Jen Shevlin – Program Director

TV Sports News Story Division 2

KTVF
“Media Night Racing”
Darryl Lewis – Reporter & Editor
Ty Keltner – Videographer

TV Sports News Story Division 1

KTUU
“The Kusko 300: The Biggest Little Race”
Rhonda McBride – Reporter
Scott Jensen – Photographer/Editor

Radio Live Sports Event Division 2

KNOM
“ Iditarod Finish”
Paul Korchin – News Director & Announcer

Radio Live Sports Event Division 1

KFQD
“April 24: Aces vs. Condors”
Jack Michaels – Sportscaster
Chad Harrison – Producer

TV Live Sports Event Division 2

KFXF
Fox 7 Sports Presents College Hockey
“Notre Dame at Alaska”
Tanana Valley Television – Production
Carlson Center Video Production – Production
UA Department of Athletics – Executive Producer

TV Live Sports Event Division 1

KTUU
“Iditarod Start”
John Tracy – Executive Producer
Trent McNelly – Technical Producer
Tracy Sinclare – Producer
Shirley Enzor – Director

TV Best Use of Video Division 1

KTVA
“Fairview Park Revitalization”
Scott Favorite – Photojournalist

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KVAK
“Valdez Fishing Report”
Laurie Prax – Interviewer
Sarah Brewer – Interviewer
Nelli Vanderburg – Interviewer
Yvette Morales – Interviewer

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KNBA
“Listen to the Elders”
Phillip Blanchett – Producer
Loren Dixon – Producer

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 2

KXD
“Alaska Climate Change”
Giacomo Accardo – Reporter & Producer

TV Uniquely Alaskan Program Division 1

KTUU
“Iditarod Airforce”
Megan Baldino – Reporter
Scott Jensen – Photographer

Radio Best Comedy Feature Division 2

KCAW
“A Carbon Neutral Christmas”
Robert Woolsey – Host
John Straley – As “Twinkle”

Radio Best Comedy Feature Division 1

KGOT
“Least Credible News Update”
Scott Dooley – Morning Show Host
Bill Stewart – Morning Show Host

TV Best Comedy Feature Division 1

KTVA
“Stinky Sneakers”
Scott Favorite – Photojournalist & Editor

Radio Service to Children Division 2

KVAK
“Alyeska Pipeline – KVAK Kids Club”
Laurie Prax – Producer
Nelli Vanderburg – Coordinator
Sarah Brewer – Assistant
Kara Merrell – Assistant

Radio Service to Children Division 1

KBYR
“Children First: An Introduction to Autism Part 1”
Katy Parrish – Host
Rishi Maharaj – Producer/Editor

TV Service to Children Division 2

KFXF
“Fairbanks Homless Youth Awareness: 3 Mayors”
Michael Martinez – Producer
Conor Rainet – Executive Producer

TV Service to Children Division 1

KTVA
“Jason’s Story”
Matthew Simon – Reporter
Ken Fankhauser – Photojournalist

Radio Service to Community Division 2

KFMJ
“Kayhi Sports & Activities Report”
Julie Slanaker – Host
Jordan Phillips – Kayhi Correspondent
Ryan Gray – Kayhi Correspondent
Stuart Whyte – Producer

Radio Service to Community Division 1

KWHL
“Toys for Tots”
Bob Lester – Host
Mark Colavecchio – Host
Matthew “Alice” Collins – Producer
Jen Shevlin – Program Director

TV Service to Community Division 2

KXD
“Homeless Youth in Fairbanks”
Giacomo Accardo – Talent & Producer

TV Service to Community Division 1

KTUU
“Dentistry in the Bush”
Rhonda McBride – Reporter
Phil Walczak – Photographer/Editor
Eric Adams – Web Director

Student Division

Best Radio Show Student Division

KSUA
“The United Nations of Music”
Sean Bledsoe – Host
Yan Matusevich – Host

Radio Public Service Announcement Student Division

KSUA
“Clucking Blossom”
Matt Lynch – Talent
Tara Delana – Producer

Radio Best Promotional Announcement Student Division

KRUA
“Delicious”
Peter Bradely – Producer
Gooseberry Peter – Co-Producer

Radio Promotional Item Student Division

KRUA
“15th Anniversary Show”
Jenny Canfeild – Talent
Sheri K. Audette – T- Shirt Designer

Radio News Story Student Division

KCAW
“Memorial Day”
Brian Pollack – Reporter

Radio News Feature Single Entry Student Division

KCAW
“Poetry Out Loud”
Berett Wilber – Producer

Radio News Feature Series Entry Student Division

KSUA
“9 to 5”
Nora Gruner – Talent/Production
Mary Donaldson – Talent/Production

Radio Sports News Story Student Division

KSUA
“Pre-Game Show: UAF vs. Western Michigan”
Bruce Cech – Host
Jim Culhane – Guest
Dallas Ferguson – Guest

Radio Live Sports Event Student Division

KSUA
“Playoff Game 3: UAF vs. Western Michigan”
Bruce Cech – Play-by-Play

Radio Uniquely Alaskan Program Student Division

KRUA
“Roit Interview”
Derek Heafer – Producer
Dirk Willis – Producer

Radio Entertainment Program Student Division

KSUA
“Terra Firma”
Tara Delana – Talent/Production
Loquin Britton – Talent
Christina Sawyer – Talent

TV Best Use of Video Student Division

KSUA
“The Legend of St. Herman of Alaska”
Sean Bledsoe – Director
Yelena Matusevich – Producer

TV Public Service Announcement Student Division

KSUA
“My UA”
Jaime Schwartzwald – Producer

TV Best Promotional Announcement Student Division

KSUA
“Subways”
Nick Brewer – Camera
Sean Holland – Producer

TV Public Affairs Program Student Division

KSUA
“Outspoken”
Kelly Gitter – Producer

TV Live Sport Event Student Division

KSUA
“Volleyball: UAF vs. UAA”
Sean Holland – Producer
Nicole Carvajal – Producer

TV Entertainment Program Student Division

KSUA
“KSUA Talk Show”
Nick Brewer – Host
Sven Gilkey – Special Guest