National Guard Logo

FCC Logo

Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth
Archived Memos to Members posted at Articles and Resources
Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth Blog
Discussion of Current Developments in
FCC Regulation

 

 

Link to Facebook

 

Mt. McKinley photo

Mount McKinley is the highest mountain on the North American continent measuring from the 2,000 foot lowlands to its snowy summit at 20,320 feet. The mountain’s vertical relief of 18,000 feet is greater than that of Mount Everest.

 

In Memory
Senator Ted Stevens

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Goldies Photos are Here

 

 

 

Past Hall of Fame Recipients

1985

Alvin O. Bramstedt, Sr.

1985 

Bob Fleming

1985 

Ralph Fondell

1985

Ruben Gaines 

1985

Charlie Gray 

1985

Bill Harpel 

1985 

Patty Harpel

1985

A.G. “Augie” Hiebert 

1985

A.E. “Cap” Lathrop

1985

Roy Robinson 

1986 

Charles Northrip

1986 

Bill Wagner

1987 

Stanton D. Bennett

1988

Gale Allred 

1988 

Theda Comstock

1989

Ron Moore 

1990

Norma Goodman 

1991

Bill Walley  

1992 

Al Bramstedt, Jr.

1992 

Elmo Sackett

1993 

Hank Hove

1994 

Dick Lobdell

1994

Don Nelson 

1995

Steve Agbaba

1995

Chuck Buck

1995

Julianna Guy 

1996

Tyler “Ty” Clark 

1996

Frank Mengel

1997 

Tom Busch

1997 

Richard Peters

1998

Herb Shaindlin 

1999 

Jack Frost

2000

Pete Van Nort

2001

Dennis Egan

2001

Don Rinker

2002

Dennis Bookey

2003

Bob Kern

2003 

Senator Ted Stevens

2004

John Davis

2004 

David Geesin

2005 

Jay Lewis

2005 

Mel Sather

2006 

Gary Donovan

2006

Jay Perry (posthumously)

2006

Carol Schatz

2007

John Tracy

2007

Jim Robbins

2007

Mark "Marcus" Lewis

2008

Dick Olson

2008

Lowell Purcell

2008 

Bob Sommer

2009

Mike Porcaro 

2010

Bill Legere

2011

Terry Walley  

2012

Rick Goodfellow

2013

No Award

 

 

 

 

History for Broadcaster of the Year

1986

Tom Busch

KNOM-AM, Nome

1987

Al Bramstedt, Sr.

KTUU-TV, Anchorage

1988

Les Robinson

KDLG-AM, Dillingham

1989

Tom Tierney

KENI/KBFX, Anchorage

1990

Dennis Egan,

KINY/KSUP, Juneau

1991

Dennis Bookey

KFQD/KWHL, Anchorage

1992

Theda Comstock

Anchorage

1993

Rick Goodfellow

KLEF-FM, Anchorage

1994

Don Nelson

KJNP-AM/FM,TV, North Pole

1995

Tom Boddett

KBBI-FM, Homer

1996

A.G. Hiebert

Northern Television

1997

Gary Buell

KMBQ, Wasilla

1998

Nancy Johnson

KTUU-TV, Anchorage

1999

Dennis Bookey

Anchorage Media Group

2000

Al Bramstedt, Jr.

KTUU-TV, Anchorage

2001

Carter Crawford

KATN-TV, Fairbanks

2002

John Tracy

KTUU-TV, Anchorage

2004

Trent McNelly

KTUU-TV, Anchorage

2005

Bill Wright

KTVF-TV, Fairbanks

2006

Laurie Prax

KVAK-AM/FM, Valdez

2007

Bill Legere

KTOO-TV/FM, KXLL/KRNN FM, Juneau 

2008

Van Craft

Clear Channel Radio 

2009

TV Engineers Statewide for DTV Transition

2010

Scott Smith

Morris Communications

2011

Mikko Wilson

KATH-TV, Juneau 

2012 No Award in 2012  
2013 Emily Blahous, Educator Mirror Lake Middle School, Chugiak, Alaska